Eagle Eye 1 Forum
How do I configure a layer 3 Cisco switch to operate at layer 2 only? - Printable Version

+- Eagle Eye 1 Forum (http://eagleeye1.com)
+-- Forum: Networking brands (/forum-40.html)
+--- Forum: Cisco (/forum-43.html)
+--- Thread: How do I configure a layer 3 Cisco switch to operate at layer 2 only? (/thread-93140.html)



How do I configure a layer 3 Cisco switch to operate at layer 2 only? - steepspoon799 - 12-22-2012 12:27 AM

I'm working with a Catalyst 2948G - L3.


- paulhepcat - 12-22-2012 12:35 AM

The command to turn off L3 is "no ip routing".


- Quadratic - 12-22-2012 12:35 AM

There are two parts to this, really. First, as others said, "no ip routing". Second, add the "switchport" command at the interface level to turn an otherwise routed interface into a switchport.